STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MITCHELL S. POZEZINSKI
[…] Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). In this case, the Defendant was sentenced to community supervision for life in 2005 pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 (2010). He was indicted for, and convicted of, violating the terms of his community supervision for life pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-526 (2010). That code section states in relevant part: (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly violate a condition of community supervision imposed upon the person pursuant to § 39-13-524. (b)(1) If the conduct that is a violation of a condition of community supervision does not constitute a criminal offense, the violation is a Class A misdemeanor T.C.A. § 39-13-526. One of the conditions of the Defendant’s community supervision was Rule 9, which stated in pertinent part, that the Defendant was required to: [N]ot enter into contact with any child under 18 or anyone who is unable to give consent due to mental, physical or emotional