State of Tennessee v. James Harrell Driver
[…] He asserts that because he would not have been in violation of the statute had he married C.E. and been a “step-parent” of the minor child, the statute infringes on his fundamental “liberty interests, rights to privacy, rights to parenting and rights to marry.” The State responds that this Court has previously upheld the constitutionality of the Tennessee Sex Offender Registry. A defendant’s obligations as a convicted sexual offender are listed in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-39-201 to -215, otherwise known as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004” (“The Act”).