See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ——————
1 The Federalist No. 48, p. 333 (J. Cooke ed. 1961) (J. Madison) (here-
inafter The Federalist).
2 BOND v. UNITED STATES
SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment
constitutional.
I would hold that it was not, and for that reason would
reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Third
Circuit.
I. The Statutory Question
A. Unavoidable Meaning of the Text
The meaning of the Act is plain. No person may know-
ingly “develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly
or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or
use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 18 U. S. C.
§229(a)(1). A “chemical weapon” is “[a] toxic chemical and
its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not
prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and
quantity is consistent with such a purpose.” §229F(1)(A).
A “toxic chemical” is “any chemical which through its
chemical action on life processes can cause death, tempo-
rary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or
animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regardless
of their origin or of their method of production, and re-
gardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in
munitions or elsewhere.” §229F(8)(A). A “purpose not
prohibited” is “[a]ny peaceful purpose related to an indus-
trial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical
activity or other activity.” §229F(7)(A).
Applying those provisions to this case is hardly compli-
cated. Bond possessed and used “chemical[s] which
through [their] chemical action on life processes can cause
death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm.”
Thus, she possessed “toxic chemicals.” And, because they
were not possessed or used only for a “purpose not prohib-
ited,” §229F(1)(A), they were “chemical weapons.” Ergo,
Bond violated the Act. End of statutory analysis, I would
Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014) 3