See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] when it passed the Chemical Weapons Convention Imple-
mentation Act. See 112 Stat. 2681–856. The Act closely
tracks the text of the treaty: It forbids any person know-
ingly “to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer
directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, pos-
sess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.” 18
U. S. C. §229(a)(1). It defines “chemical weapon” in rele-
vant part as “[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except
where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this
chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with
such a purpose.” §229F(1)(A). “Toxic chemical,” in turn, is
defined in general as “any chemical which through its
chemical action on life processes can cause death, tempo-
rary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or
animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regardless
of their origin or of their method of production, and re-
gardless of whether they are produced in facilities, in
munitions or elsewhere.” §229F(8)(A). Finally, “purposes
not prohibited by this chapter” is defined as “[a]ny peace-
ful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research,
medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity,” and
other specific purposes. §229F(7). A person who violates
section 229 may be subject to severe punishment: impris-
onment “for any term of years,” or if a victim’s death re-
sults, the death penalty or imprisonment “for life.”
§229A(a).
6 BOND v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
B