See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Syllabus
BOND v. UNITED STATES
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE THIRD CIRCUIT
No. 12–158. Argued November 5, 2013—Decided June 2, 2014
To implement the international Convention on the Prohibition of the
Development, Production, Stockpiling, and Use of Chemical Weapons
and on Their Destruction, Congress enacted the Chemical Weapons
Convention Implementation Act of 1998. The statute forbids, among
other things, any person knowingly to “possess[ ] or use . . . any
chemical weapon,” 18 U. S. C. §229(a)(1). A “chemical weapon” is “[a]
toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a pur-
pose not prohibited under this chapter.” §229F(1)(A). A “toxic chem-
ical” is “any chemical which through its chemical action on life pro-
cesses can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm
to humans or animals. The term includes all such chemicals, regard-
less of their origin or of their method of production, and regardless of
whether they are produced in facilities, in munitions or elsewhere.”
§229F(8)(A). “[P]urposes not prohibited by this chapter” is defined as
“[a]ny peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, re-
search, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity,” and
other specific purposes. §229F(7).