2 DEAN v. MSPB
[…] Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. AT-3330-
12-0696-I-1 (M.S.P.B. Oct. 10, 2012) (“Initial Decision”).
In the final decision, the Board affirmed the initial
decision based solely on the first ground. Dean v. Office of
Pers. Mgmt., No. AT-3330-12-0696-I-1 (M.S.P.B. Sept. 9,
2013) (“Final Decision”). This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Under the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act of
1998 (“VEOA”), individuals who believe that an agency
4 DEAN v. MSPB
violated their rights under any statute or regulation
relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint
seeking relief from the Secretary of Labor. 5 U.S.C.
§ 3330a(a)(1)(A)–(B). “If the Secretary of Labor is unable
to resolve [the] complaint . . . , the complainant may elect
to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems
Protection Board . . . .” Id. § 3330a(d)(1).
But in order to establish Board jurisdiction over a
VEOA appeal, the appellant must, among other things,
show that he exhausted his remedy with the DOL. E.g.,
Lazaro v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 666 F.3d 1316, 1319
(Fed. Cir. 2012); Waddell v.