United States Court of Appeals
[…] to fund the subsidy program. See id. § 518d(b)(1)–(2).
Second, the Department must apportion this amount among
six classes of tobacco products—cigarettes, cigars, snuff,
roll-your-own, chewing, and pipe—based, in part, on each
class’s share of the gross domestic volume of tobacco
products. See id. § 518d(c). Third, under subsection (e)—the
focus of this case—USDA must divide each class’s
assessment among the manufacturers and importers within
each class “on a pro rata basis . . . based on each
manufacturer’s and importer’s share of gross domestic
volume.” Id. § 518d(e)(1). Under subsections (f) and (g),
USDA “shall . . . determine[]” this amount based on the
manufacturer’s or importer’s “market share” of “the class of
tobacco product,” id. § 518d(f), which the Department “shall .
3
. . measure[] by[,] in the case of cigarettes and cigars, the
number of cigarettes and cigars; and[] in the case of the other
classes of tobacco products . . . in terms of number of
pounds,” id. § 518d(g)(3). In accordance with this three-step
process, USDA promulgated the so-called Per Stick Rule,
under which it calculates each cigar manufacturer’s
assessment based on the number of cigars—also known as
“sticks”—that the manufacturer puts into commerce. See 7
C.F.R. § 1463.7.