Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Upon “repeal[ing] all aspects of the Federal tobacco support
program,” H.R. REP. NO. 108-755, at 440 (2004) (Conf. Rep.),
reprinted in 2004 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1341, 1518, Congress
established a ten-year transitional program under which the
United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) continues
to make payments to farmers formerly covered by marketing
quotas. 7 U.S.C. § 518e. The payments come from a newly
established Tobacco Trust Fund in the Commodity Credit
Corporation at USDA. Id. § 518e(a). The Trust Fund is
supported by quarterly assessments on tobacco manufacturers
3
and importers. Id. § 518d(b). Under FETRA, assessments are
to be allocated among manufacturers and importers of six types
of tobacco: cigarettes, cigars, snuff, roll-your-own, chewing, and
pipe. Id. § 518d(c). The allocation within each class of tobacco
product “shall be . . . on a pro rata basis . . . based on each
manufacturer’s or importer’s share of gross domestic volume,”
with “[n]o manufacturer or importer . . . required to pay an
assessment that is based on a share that is in excess of [its] share
of domestic volume.” Id. § 518d(e)(1), (2). An individual
manufacturer’s or importer’s assessment within a class of
tobacco product is determined by multiplying its market share
of the tobacco class by the total amount of the assessment for the
tobacco class. Id. § 518d(f). “Market share” is defined as “the
share of each manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco
product . . . of the total volume of domestic sales of the class of
tobacco product during the base period for a fiscal year for an
assessment . . . .” Id. § 518d(a)(3).
Congress set the class allocations for FY 2005, see id.
§ 518d(c)(1), while authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to
adjust the allocations in subsequent years “to reflect changes in
the share of gross domestic volume held by that class of tobacco
product,” id. § 518d(c)(2). Gross domestic volume is defined as
“the volume of tobacco products removed (as defined by section
5702 of Title 26)” and “not exempt from tax under chapter 52 of
Title 26 at the time of their removal under that chapter or the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,” neither of
which is germane.1 Id. § 518d(a)(2). “[R]emoved,” as used by
1
Chapter 52 exempts from taxation several classes of
tobacco, including: “Tobacco products furnished for employee use or
experimental purposes”; “Tobacco products and cigarette papers and