Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] smuggling or other unlawful importation of such
articles into the United States.
26 U.S.C. § 5702(j) (emphasis added).
5
the cigar class. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1)(B). Second, USDA
allocates each class’s share among individual manufacturers and
importers based on market share, which turns on the “volume of
domestic sales.” See id. § 518d(f), (a)(3). For cigarette and cigar
companies, the “volume of domestic sales” is, according to
USDA, determined solely by the number of cigarettes and cigars,
without differentiating between large and small cigars. USDA
relies on section 518d(g)(3)(A), which provides that “the
volumes of domestic sales shall be measured by — in the case of
cigarettes and cigars, the number of cigarettes and cigars.” See
also 7 C.F.R. § 1463.7(b)(1). For “other classes of tobacco
products,” the measurement of the “volumes of domestic sales”
shall be “in terms of number of pounds, or fraction thereof, of
those products.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(3)(B); see also 7 C.F.R.
§ 1463.7(b)(2).