Prime Time International Co. v. Vilsack
[…] Reg. 8452 (Feb. 22, 2002) (“OMB Guidelines”). 6 Prime Time also submitted, pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552, a request for the data underlying its assessments, which USDA denied and Prime Time did not appeal. 14 policy and procedural guidance” for ensuring quality, utility, and integrity of information. 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note (a). Prime Time relies, however, on the provision that requires agencies to “establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency.” Id. § (b)(2)(B). Regardless, because Congress delegated to OMB authority to develop binding guidelines implementing the IQA, we defer to OMB’s reasonable construction of the statute. See United States v. Mead, 533 U.S. 218, 226–27 (2001).