Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] USDA never responded, and Prime Time challenges that non-
response.6 USDA maintains that the IQA does not mandate the
issuance of information but merely instructs OMB to “provide
Federal Agencies; Republication, 67 Fed. Reg. 8452 (Feb. 22, 2002)
(“OMB Guidelines”).
6
Prime Time also submitted, pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552, a request for the data underlying its
assessments, which USDA denied and Prime Time did not appeal.
14
policy and procedural guidance” for ensuring quality, utility,
and integrity of information. 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note (a). Prime
Time relies, however, on the provision that requires agencies to
“establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons
to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and
disseminated by the agency.” Id. § (b)(2)(B). Regardless,
because Congress delegated to OMB authority to develop
binding guidelines implementing the IQA, we defer to OMB’s
reasonable construction of the statute. See United States v.
Mead, 533 U.S. 218, 226–27 (2001). The IQA is silent on the