Prime Time International Co. v. Vilsack
[…] See PDK Labs. Inc. v. U.S. DEA, 362 F.3d 786, 797–98 (D.C. Cir. 2004). To the extent Prime Time contends USDA arbitrarily and capriciously overestimated its market share by relying on inaccurate data, USDA adequately explained why it rejected Prime Time’s view that A.C. Nielsen data on industry and individual sales volumes should be used in lieu of “removal” data.3 Section 518d(g)(1) directs USDA to calculate the volume of domestic sales and thus market share using “removal” forms and tax returns “as well as any other relevant information provided to or obtained by the Secretary.” Section 518d(i)(2) also permits manufacturers and importers to use data on “individual company sales volumes” to challenge their assessments.