UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] must divide that amount among manufacturers and importers within that category. This is
known as “Step B,” and it is at issue in this case. FETRA sets forth how USDA should calculate
these Step B assessments. “The assessment for each class of tobacco product…shall be allocated
on a pro-rata-basis among manufacturers and importers based on each manufacturer’s or
importer’s share of gross domestic volume,” with “[n]o manufacturer or importer…required to
pay an assessment that is based on a share that is in excess of [its] share of domestic volume.” 7
U.S.C. §§ 518d(e)(1)–(2). “The amount of the assessment for each class of tobacco product…to
be paid by each manufacturer or importer of that class of tobacco product shall be
determined…by multiplying—(1) the market share of the manufacturer or importer…; by (2) the
4
total amount of the assessment…for the class of tobacco product.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(f). “The
term ‘market share’ means the share of each manufacturer or importer of a class of tobacco
product…of the total volume of domestic sales of the class of tobacco product[.]” 7 U.S.C. §
518d(a)(3).
Key to this case, FETRA states, “For purposes of calculations under this subsection…the
volumes of domestic sales shall be measured by—[ ] in the case of cigarettes and cigars, the
number of cigarettes and cigars.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(3). Implementing this statute, USDA
derives the total number of cigars placed in the domestic market from excise tax reports provided
to USDA by manufacturers and importers. See 7 U.S.C. § 518d(h); 7 C.F.R. § 1463.7. USDA