UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] USDA) have varying responsibilities for implementing different parts of FETRA.
3
assessment liability among six statutorily-enumerated classes of tobacco products: cigarettes,
cigars, snuff, roll-your-own tobacco, chewing tobacco, and pipe tobacco. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1);
7 C.F.R. §§ 1463.3, 1463.5. Congress set the initial apportionment percentages for each class in
FETRA—for example, Congress made the cigarette class responsible for 96.331% of the total
assessment, and the cigar class responsible for 2.783%. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(1). Congress
directed USDA to adjust the Step A assessment percentages periodically “to reflect changes in
the share of gross domestic volume held by that class of tobacco product.” 7 U.S.C. §
518d(c)(2). To made these adjustments:
Each year USDA uses data from the U.S. Department of the Treasury (Treasury)
and the U.S. Department of Homeland Security Bureau of Customs and Border
Security (Customs)—the new volume figures (units for cigars and cigarettes)—