UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] superfluities against the canon that specific terms in a statute should govern more general ones.
“To resolve a contradiction within a statute, courts often find that a specific provision that
conflicts with a general provision controls.” Id. at 46 (citing Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S.
651, 657 (1997); Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 51 (1996)). In this case, the general
statement that “[t]he assessment for each class of tobacco product…shall be allocated on a pro
rata basis among manufacturers and importers based on each manufacturer’s or importer’s share
of gross domestic volume,” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)(1), may come into conflict with the more
specific statement that, “[f]or purposes of calculations under this subsection…the volumes of
domestic sales shall be measured by—[ ] in the case of cigarettes and cigars, the number of
cigarettes and cigars,” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(g)(3). 7 USDA might be put in the position of either
giving “more” meaning to the general pro rata provision—at the expense of giving “less”
7
Prime Time’s proffered interpretation does not necessarily make subsection (g)(3) dead letter either—after