MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778. The central task for this Court is to determine whether use of the maximum 2005 FET in Step A of the FETRA assessment was a rational and consistent construction of the congressional intent underlying FETRA.
A second tier analysis under Chevron begins with a close examination of the statutes at issue. Plaintiffs challenge is premised in significant part on its belief that the Secretary has misinterpreted the intent of Congress expressed in 7 U.S.C. § 518d(c)(2). This section requires the Secretary to periodically recalibrate the FETRA assessment allocation for classes of tobacco products. Section 518d(c)(2) reads:
[f]or subsequent [] years [after 2005] the Secretary shall periodically adjust the percentage of the total amount required under subsection (b) to be assessed against, and paid by, the manufacturers and importers of each class of tobacco product specified in paragraph (I) to reflect changes in the share of gross domestic volume held by that class of tobacco product.
Title 7 U.S.C. § 518d(a)(2) defines gross domestic volume as “the volume of tobacco products (A) removed [from the factory, internal revenue bond or customs custody] and (B) not exempt from tax.”7