MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] To underwrite the costs of this regulatory program, Congress authorized the FDA to impose an additional assessment on a number of classes of tobacco products as a user fee. 21 U.S.C. § 387s. Plaintiff is correct that Congress refers to the FETRA methodology and accompanying regulations in prescribing how the FSPTCA user fees will be allocated among the various classes of tobacco products described in 21 U.S.C. § 387s(b)(2)(B)(i). The first reference is found in 21 U.S.C. § 387s(b)(2)(B)(ii), “[A]llocations. — The applicable percentage of each class of tobacco product described in clause (i) [setting forth the various classes of tobacco products] for a fiscal year shall be the percentage determined under section 625(c) of Public Law 108-357 [7 U.S.C. § 518d(c) ] for each such class of product for such fiscal year.” This provision appears to direct the FDA to use the class percentages calculated under FE-TRA to determine the allocation of user fees for each fiscal year.