MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] . Although Congress provided no explicit explanation for the methodology used in making Step A calculations, the USDA was apparently able to determine the appropriate formula by extrapolation.
. Although Step B of the process is not at issue in the immediate litigation, it entails the allocation of each tobacco product class’s assessment on a pro rata basis among particular manufacturers and importers within each product class. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)(1). This computation requires the USDA to divide class shares “on a pro rata basis among manufacturers and importers based on each manufacturer’s or importer’s share of gross domestic volume.” 7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)(1). See also 7 C.F.R. § 1463.5(a).
. The Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act of 1969 is a lengthy document which has been thoroughly reviewed by the Court.