CLAUDE V. MEDLIN, Employee
[…] Opinion of the Court
dissent also concluded that plaintiff had proved disability through the second
Russell method by providing evidence showing that he was capable of some work,
but was unable, after reasonable efforts, to obtain employment. Id. at ___, 748
S.E.2d at 349. We now turn to the substance of this disagreement.
The Applicable Law
We note and reaffirm that in Hilliard this Court held that under the
Workers’ Compensation Act, a claimant seeking disability must establish that his
inability to find work was “because of” his work-related injury. N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9)
(2013). On the record before us, plaintiff failed to do so, and so we affirm the
decision of the Court of Appeals.
Since the Workers’ Compensation Act was first enacted in 1929, the General
Assembly has defined the term “disability” as “incapacity because of injury to earn
the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or
any other employment.” Id. §§ 97-2(9) (2013), -2(i) (1930). This definition, we have
long and consistently held, specifically relates to the incapacity to earn wages,
rather than only to physical infirmity. See, e.g., Hendrix v. Linn-Corriher Corp., 317