CLAUDE V. MEDLIN, Employee
[…] Commission’s findings of fact ‘are conclusive on appeal when supported by
-14-
MEDLIN V. WEAVER COOKE CONSTRUCTION, LLC
Opinion of the Court
competent evidence, even though there be evidence that would support findings to
the contrary.’ ” Davis v. Harrah’s Cherokee Casino, 362 N.C. 133, 137, 655 S.E.2d
392, 394-95 (2008) (citations omitted) (quoting Jones v. Myrtle Desk Co., 264 N.C.
401, 402, 141 S.E.2d 632, 633 (1965) (per curiam)). In addition, where findings of
fact are not challenged and do not concern jurisdiction, they are binding on appeal.
See N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (“The award of the Industrial Commission . . . shall be
conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact . . . .”); see also McLean v. Roadway
Express, Inc., 307 N.C. 99, 102, 296 S.E.2d 456, 458 (1982) (“Except as to questions
of jurisdiction, the rule is that the findings of fact made by the Commission are
conclusive on appeal when supported by competent evidence.”). “The Commission’s