State of Tennessee v. Billy Joe Harris
[…] M2007-01621-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 137210, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2009); see T.C.A. § 40-39-201. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-202 defines “violent sexual offender” to include a person who has been convicted of -4- aggravated sexual battery. See T.C.A. § 40-39-202(29), (30) (2012). Section 40-39-203 of the Act describes the registration procedure for offenders and provides that “[t]he offender’s signature on the TBI registration form creates the presumption that the offender has knowledge of the registration, verification and tracking requirements of this part.” Id. § 40-39-203(l). Section 40-39-204 requires a violent sexual offender to report in person to the designated registration agency to update and verify registry information “during the months of March, June, September, and December of each calendar year[.]” Id. § 40-39-204(b)(1). Section 40-39-208(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for an offender to knowingly violate any provision of this part.” An offense under the Act is a Class E felony. Id. § 40-39-208(b).