Alexander v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. CA2/4
[…] (Accord, Barasch v. Epstein (1957) 147 Cal.App.2d 439, 440; see Adjustment Corp. v. Hollywood etc. Co. (1939) 35 Cal.App.2d 566, 569 -570 [the plaintiff “‘may . . . recover 9 judgment, without the introduction of any evidence, if his complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and the answer, as interposed by the defendant . . . neither raises any material issue nor states a defense . . . .’”].) Section 438, which governs motions for judgment on the pleadings, expressly codifies that requirement, stating: “If the motion is granted in favor of the plaintiff, it shall be based on the grounds that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” (§ 438, subd. (c)(3)(A), italics added.) 2. Analysis In view of the principles discussed above, appellant’s main contention fails.