Alexander v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. CA2/4
[…] C. No Reversible Defect in Respondents’ Motion Appellant maintains the trial court improperly granted respondents’ motion for judgment on the pleading because it was procedurally defective in several ways. It is unnecessary for us to address his contentions, however, as procedural defects in respondents’ motion would not require the reversal of the judgment. Although the court entered judgment against appellant on the basis of respondents’ motion for judgment on the pleadings, the court could have done so on its own motion. Section 438 not only authorizes motions for judgment on the pleadings by the parties, but permits the trial court to grant judgment on the pleadings on its own motion against the plaintiff when “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action . . . .” (§ 438, subds. (b)(2), (C)(3)(ii).)