Alexander v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. CA2/4
[…] Appellant submitted no evidence supporting the contrary position. Because the trial court granted respondents’ motion, it must be regarded as having permitted its filing. Appellant also maintains that respondents’ motion contravened subdivision (f)(2) of section 438, which provides that a defendant may assert a motion for judgment on the pleadings “only after [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the defendant has already filed his or her answer to the complaint and the time for the defendant to demur to the complaint has expired.” The crux of his argument is that an unverified answer does not constitute an “answer,” for purposes of that statutory requirement. We reject appellant’s contention, as it advocates an unreasonable interpretation of the statute. (California Horse Racing Bd. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1169, 1176.) Subdivision (f)(1) of section 438 imposes a similar requirement on a plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, as it states that such a motion is properly made “only after [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the defendant has already filed his or her answer to the complaint and the time for the plaintiff to demur to the answer has expired” (italics added). Under appellant’s interpretation, he himself would have been barred from seeking judgment on the pleadings following respondents’ filing of an unverified answer. 5 Subdivision (e) of section 438 provides: “No motion may be made pursuant to this section if a pretrial conference order has been entered . . . , or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.” 14 We decline to adopt such an interpretation.