United States v. Foster
[…] Id. Although this placed restrictions on Mr. Foster’s liberty, the district court found that “this term was ‘by no means, by letter or in spirit, a custodial order of the Court.’” Id. (quoting Burke, 694 F.3d at 1063). II. ANALYSIS The government argues that Foster was in “custody” when housed at the residential reentry center pursuant to the district court’s order, and that the district court erred in dismissing the indictment charging him with escape under 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). We review de novo the legal interpretation of “custody” as set forth in § 751(a). United States v. Ko, 739 F.3d 558, 560 (10th Cir. 2014). The federal escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), states: Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of 5 the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (emphasis added). The government argues that Foster escaped from custody when he left the reentry center.