Harmon v. Safeway CA1/2
[…] Harmon moved for cost of proof sanctions in the sum of $51,269.20 in connection with his Requests for Admissions – Set Two, in which he asked Safeway to admit—and Safeway denied—that it was entirely responsible for the accident and that Harmon was not contributorily negligent.6 Section 2033.420 provides in relevant part: “(a) If a party fails to admit the . . . truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. [¶] (b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The party failing to make the 6 Those requests sought admissions that: “ ‘No. 1: Liability and legal responsibility for the subject accident of May 17, 2009 . . . are entirely yours.