Harmon v. Safeway CA1/2
[…] That matter was heard on April 4, 2012 and denied. This timely appeal followed. DISCUSSION I. Withdrawal of Admissions and Denial of Cost of Proof Sanctions Harmon contends the court should not have allowed Safeway to withdraw its admission of liability and causation after trial had commenced and that, having done so, it 8 erred in denying his motion for cost of proof sanctions. We conclude the trial court acted within the scope of its discretion in granting the motion to withdraw admissions and in denying Harmon’s request for cost of proof sanctions. A. Withdrawal of Admissions Section 2033.300 provides in relevant part: “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. “(b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. “(c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to, the following: “(1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. “(2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the admission.” As described above, the admissions were made before any substantial discovery had occurred, including depositions of Harmon and experts for both sides.