Filed 6/16/14 DeHaven v. JP Morgan Chase Bank CA3
[…] If the lender did
not place the borrower in a position creating a need for a loan modification, then no
16
moral blame would be attached to the lender’s conduct.” (Lueras, supra,
221 Cal.App.4th at p. 67.)
We also find the present case distinguishable. The DeHavens allege Chase
misrepresented that their residential loan modification was under review. They do not
allege the type of misleading, specific representations the court in Jolley found
actionable.
Fraud and Deceit/Intentional Concealment
The DeHavens also allege intentional concealment under Civil Code section 1710,
which includes “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of
that fact.” The duty to disclose exists “ ‘ “(1) when the defendant is in a fiduciary
relationship with the plaintiff; [fn. omitted] (2) when the defendant had exclusive
knowledge of material facts not known to the plaintiff; (3) when the defendant actively