MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] recovery of attorney fees because it plainly states that the costs of litigating the
contest “in the original or appellate court of probate”—not in any other court—
may be recovered if they meet statutory requirements. 18-A M.R.S. § 1-601.
Section 3-721 is also inapplicable because neither Michael nor his counsel were
paid by the personal representative to act on behalf of the estate.5 The Probate
Court properly concluded that Michael had no statutory basis to recover the
attorney fees that he incurred in the Superior Court.
4
Title 18-A M.R.S. § 1-601 (2013) provides, in relevant part:
In contested cases in the original or appellate court of probate, costs may be allowed
to either party, including reasonable . . . attorney’s fees, to be paid to either or both
parties, out of the estate in controversy, as justice requires. In those cases where a will is
being contested on the grounds of undue influence or mental capacity, attorney’s fees and
costs shall not be allowed to the party contesting the will if he is unsuccessful.
5
Title 18-A M.R.S. § 3-721 (2013) provides, in relevant part:
(a) After notice to all interested persons, on petition of an interested person or on
appropriate motion if administration is supervised, the propriety of employment of any