MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 4
Stoops signed the certified mail receipt acknowledging that she received the notice.
On June 23, 2005, the Town recorded a tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds.
[¶4] Although not required by statute, on October 26, 2006, the Town sent a
letter (the “2004 lien-foreclosure-warning letter”), via first class mail, addressed to
Jeffrey Stoops, informing him that the property taxes secured by the lien were still
due and that the Town would begin the process of acquiring the property if he did
not pay. That letter was not returned. On November 14, 2006, as required by
36 M.R.S. § 943,4 the Town sent the Stoopses, by certified mail, return receipt
4
Title 36 M.R.S. § 943 (2012) provides in pertinent part:
The filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds shall create a tax lien
mortgage on said real estate to the municipality in which the real estate is situated having
priority over all other mortgages, liens, attachments and encumbrances of any nature, and
shall give to said municipality all the rights usually incident to a mortgagee, except that
the municipality shall not have any right of possession of said real estate until the right of
redemption shall have expired.
The filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds shall be sufficient notice of
the existence of the tax lien mortgage.
In the event that the tax, interest and costs underlying the tax lien are paid within the
period of redemption, the municipal treasurer or assignee of record shall prepare and
record a discharge of the tax lien mortgage in the same manner as is now provided for the
discharge of real estate mortgages, except that a facsimile signature of the treasurer or
treasurer’s assignee may be used.
If the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, shall not be paid within
18 months after the date of the filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds, the
said tax lien mortgage shall be deemed to have been foreclosed and the right of
redemption to have expired.
The municipal treasurer shall notify the party named on the tax lien mortgage and
each record holder of a mortgage on the real estate not more than 45 days nor less than
30 days before the foreclosing date of the tax lien mortgage, in a writing signed by the
5
requested, a “Notice of Impending Automatic Foreclosure,” (the “2004 section-943
notice”) informing them that the tax lien mortgage would be foreclosed upon on
December 23, 2006. The notice was returned unclaimed.5
B. Municipal Tax Lien 2005-06