MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶13] For tax year 2004, taxes were assessed on August 17, 2004, and
Jeanne Stoops signed for the 2004 section-942 notice roughly nine months later, on
May 19, 2005. The Town recorded its tax lien on June 23, 2005, thirty-five days
after the Stoopses received the 2004 section-942 notice. Because the Town sent its
section-942 notice more than eight months after the tax was first assessed, and it
recorded its tax lien mortgage thirty-five days after sending the notice, the Town
complied with the timing requirements of 36 M.R.S. § 942 for tax year 2004.
[¶14] Similarly, section 943 dictates that eighteen months after the
recording of the tax lien, the tax-lien mortgage is deemed foreclosed if it has not
been paid. Section 943 requires the municipality to “notify the party named on the
tax lien mortgage and each record holder of a mortgage on the real estate not more
than 45 days nor less than 30 days before the foreclosing date of the tax lien
mortgage.” Here, the tax lien was recorded on June 23, 2005, and the
eighteen-month redemption period expired on December 23, 2006. Because the
Town sent the 2004 section-943 notice on November 14, 2006, approximately
forty days before the expiration of the redemption period, and that notice indicated