MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 3
notice”) to the Stoopses, as required by 36 M.R.S. § 942.2 The Town sent the
notice in a single envelope by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
residence at 218 Main Street. The notice informed the Stoopses of the amount of
municipal tax due, described the property on which the tax was assessed,
demanded payment within thirty days, and stated that a lien was placed on the
property to secure payment. The notice also warned: “IMPORTANT: DO NOT
DISREGARD THIS NOTICE. YOU WILL LOSE YOUR PROPERTY UNLESS
YOU PAY YOUR 05 PROPERTY TAXES, INTEREST AND COSTS.”3 Jeanne
2
Title 36 M.R.S. § 942 (2012) provides in pertinent part:
The tax collector may, after the expiration of 8 months and within one year after the
date of original commitment of a tax or, in the case of deferred taxes pursuant to chapter
908-A, after the due and payable date established pursuant to section 6271, subsection 5,
give to the person against whom the tax is assessed, or leave at the person’s last and usual
place of abode, or send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person’s last
known address, a notice in writing signed by the tax collector or bearing the tax
collector’s facsimile signature, stating the amount of the tax, describing the real estate on
which the tax is assessed, alleging that a lien is claimed on the real estate to secure the
payment of the tax, and demanding the payment of the tax within 30 days after service or
mailing of the notice with $3 for the tax collector for making the demand together with
the certified mail, return receipt requested, fee. . . .
After the expiration of the 30 days and within 10 days thereafter, the tax collector
shall record in the registry of deeds of the county or registry district where the real estate
is situated a tax lien certificate signed by the tax collector or bearing his facsimile
signature, setting forth the amount of the tax, a description of the real estate on which the
tax is assessed and an allegation that a lien is claimed on the real estate to secure the
payment of the tax, that a demand for payment of the tax has been made in accordance
with this section, and that the tax remains unpaid. . . .
3
The parties agreed to a statement of facts in which the 2004 section-942 notice received by Jeanne
Stoops relates to the 2004 property taxes. The notice, however, indicates that it is the 2005 property taxes
at issue.