State of Maine v. Mark W. Strong Sr.
[…] See State v. Paradis, 2010 ME 141, ¶ 5, 10 A.3d 695 (per curiam). Our review of the proper construction of the statute is de novo. See State v. Jones, 2012 ME 88, ¶ 6, 46 A.3d 1125. Section 511(1)(B) provides, A person is guilty of violation of privacy if . . . that person intentionally . . . [i]nstalls or uses in a private place without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place. 17-A M.R.S. § 511(1)(B). Section 511 specifically defines a “private place” as “a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from surveillance, including, but not limited to, changing or dressing rooms, bathrooms and similar places.” Id. § 511(2).