People v. Le CA4/3
[…] (Beltran, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th pp. 242- 244.) Le also argues CALCRIM No. 2111 should not have been given because Clardy’s testimony was inconsistent with the permissive inference. Again we disagree. Vehicle Code sections 23152 and 23153 provide, “it is a rebuttable presumption that the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the time of driving the vehicle if the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood at the time of the performance of a chemical test within three hours after the driving” (Veh. Code, §§ 23152, subd. (b), 23153, subd. (b)). In addition, Vehicle Code section 23610, subdivision (a)(3), sets forth a rebuttable presumption that “[i]f there was at [the time of the test] 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood . . . the person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.” Theses permissive inferences are appropriate where the conclusion the jury is allowed (but not required) to draw is “‘“one that reason and common sense justify in light of the proven facts before the jury.”’” (Beltran, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 245.) Here, the conclusion that Le drove while