Claudia Natalie Cabrera v. Cecilia R. Penate, et al., No. 110, September Term 2013
[…] statute as it is written.
Id. (quotations and citations omitted).
We find the language of § 5-203 to express, quite clearly, its mandate. Accordingly,
we hold that, to fulfill the party affiliation requirement of § 5-203, a putative candidate must
be affiliated with the political party whose nomination he or she seeks at the time of filing
the certificate of candidacy.12
Although Appellant asserts that the Election Law Article does not set out a deadline
for a putative candidate to fulfill the party affiliation requirement, we find such a deadline
expressed within the text of § 5-203 itself, as well as various other sections of Title 5, which
governs “Candidates.” § 5-203(a)(2) (“Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated
with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for . . . nomination by that
political party.”); see also § 5-201; § 5-301(b); § 5-304(c)(5). Indeed, party affiliation is a
condition precedent for candidacy in a primary election. § 5-601 (“The name of a candidate