Claudia Natalie Cabrera v. Cecilia R. Penate, et al., No. 110, September Term 2013
[…] the certificate of candidacy.12
Although Appellant asserts that the Election Law Article does not set out a deadline
for a putative candidate to fulfill the party affiliation requirement, we find such a deadline
expressed within the text of § 5-203 itself, as well as various other sections of Title 5, which
governs “Candidates.” § 5-203(a)(2) (“Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated
with the political party, an individual may not be a candidate for . . . nomination by that
political party.”); see also § 5-201; § 5-301(b); § 5-304(c)(5). Indeed, party affiliation is a
condition precedent for candidacy in a primary election. § 5-601 (“The name of a candidate
shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election if: (1) the
candidate has filed a certificate of candidacy in accordance with the requirements of § 5-301
12
Penate argues in the alternative that a putative candidate must be affiliated with the
correct party by the filing deadline, if not the moment at which he or she files the certificate
of candidacy. In light of our holding, we need not address the alternative argument.
-18-
of this title and has satisfied any other requirements of this article relating to the office for
which the individual is a candidate . . . .”).
We therefore decline Appellant’s invitation to declare, in the case of every primary
election, that § 3-303 sets the deadline by which a putative candidate must be a member of
the political party whose nomination he or she seeks. Title 3 of the Election Law Article