Claudia Natalie Cabrera v. Cecilia R. Penate, et al., No. 110, September Term 2013
[…] Penate and the State Board reject Appellant’s argument that the § 3-303 deadline has
applicability to candidates, charging Appellant with conflating the deadlines applicable to
voters with those applicable to candidates.
Penate and the State Board point out that both § 5-304, which governs the manner of
filing a certificate of candidacy, and § 5-203 are written in the present tense. Section 5-203
requires present party affiliation (“Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with
the political party, an individual may not be a candidate . . . .”) (emphasis added). Section
5-304(c) requires attesting to existent qualifications (“On the certificate of candidacy form
11
The County Board did not submit a brief to this Court.
-16-
. . . the candidate shall specify: . . . a statement that the individual satisfies the requirements
of law for candidacy for the office for which the certificate is being filed . . . .”) (emphasis
added). Party affiliation, then, is a condition precedent to becoming a candidate in that
party’s primary; therefore, the State Board and Penate assert, a putative candidate may not
fix the defects in a certificate of candidacy after the filing deadline has passed.