Claudia Natalie Cabrera v. Cecilia R. Penate, et al., No. 110, September Term 2013
[…] the inclusion of a candidate on an election ballot is not “relating to an election.” To the
extent it was not previously clear, we hold that § 12-202 permits the type of claim Penate
brought in the instant case: a challenge to the qualifications of a putative candidate. The
Circuit Court did not err in considering Penate’s challenge under this statute.
Appellant submits that, for another reason, there is no right on the part of an
individual registered voter to challenge the qualifications of a putative candidate. She argues
that the responsibility of the State Board under § 5-301(b)7 to “determine whether an
individual filing a certificate of candidacy meets the requirements of [the Election Law
Article], including . . . the voter registration and party affiliation requirements under Subtitle
2 of this title,” functions at the exclusion of a private right of action. Appellant explains what
she perceives to be the logic of this scheme: the State Board, which maintains voter
7
A similar requirement also appears in § 5-304(e).
-10-