Claudia Natalie Cabrera v. Cecilia R. Penate, et al., No. 110, September Term 2013
[…] 202, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a
registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to
an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the
act or omission:
(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the
elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
Specifically, Penate argued that Appellant did not meet the party affiliation requirement of
§ 5-203, which provides, in relevant part:
(a)(2) Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with the political
party, an individual may not be a candidate for:
(i) an office of that political party; or
2
All statutory references hereinafter are to the 2010 Replacement Volume of the
Election Law Article, unless otherwise noted.
-3-
(ii) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,[3] nomination by
that political party.
As Appellant was a registered member of the Republican Party at the time she submitted her
certificate of candidacy for the Democratic Party nomination in the primary election, Penate
argued, Appellant’s candidacy in that election was invalid.