Claudia Natalie Cabrera v. Cecilia R. Penate, et al., No. 110, September Term 2013
[…] deadline from the Election Law Article.
Penate and the State Board11 are in accord that § 5-203, by its plain language, is
susceptible to one meaning only: a putative candidate must be affiliated with the political
party whose nomination he or she seeks at the time of filing the certificate of candidacy.
Penate and the State Board reject Appellant’s argument that the § 3-303 deadline has
applicability to candidates, charging Appellant with conflating the deadlines applicable to
voters with those applicable to candidates.
Penate and the State Board point out that both § 5-304, which governs the manner of
filing a certificate of candidacy, and § 5-203 are written in the present tense. Section 5-203
requires present party affiliation (“Unless the individual is a registered voter affiliated with
the political party, an individual may not be a candidate . . . .”) (emphasis added). Section
5-304(c) requires attesting to existent qualifications (“On the certificate of candidacy form
11
The County Board did not submit a brief to this Court.
-16-
. . . the candidate shall specify: . . . a statement that the individual satisfies the requirements