ROGER KANERVA et al., Appellants, v. MALCOLM WEEMS et al., Appellees.
[…] 295-97.
¶ 50 In urging a contrary result, defendants place significant reliance on an earlier
opinion by the New York Court of Appeals, that state’s highest court of review, in In re
Lippman, 487 N.E.2d 897 (N.Y. 1985). At issue in Lippman was a decision by a local
school board to substantially reduce the amount it would contribute toward the health
care premiums for its retired employees and their dependents by lowering those
contributions to the minimum amounts permitted by state law. That decision was
challenged on the grounds that it violated article V, section 7 of New York’s
Constitution, which was the model for article XIII, section 5 of our Constitution, and
provided that “[a]fter July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or
retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual
relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Id. at 899.
¶ 51 The New York Court of Appeals rejected the challenge and held that the
protections afforded by article V, section 7, extended only to benefits directly related to
the terms of the retirement annuity, that retired employees receive subsidies for health
- 18 -