Kanerva v. Weems, 2014 IL 115811
[…] ¶ 50 In urging a contrary result, defendants place significant reliance on an earlier opinion by
the New York Court of Appeals, that state’s highest court of review, in In re Lippman, 487
N.E.2d 897 (N.Y. 1985). At issue in Lippman was a decision by a local school board to
substantially reduce the amount it would contribute toward the health care premiums for its
retired employees and their dependents by lowering those contributions to the minimum
amounts permitted by state law. That decision was challenged on the grounds that it violated
article V, section 7 of New York’s constitution, which was the model for article XIII, section 5
of our constitution, and provided that “[a]fter July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in
any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual
relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Id. at 899.
¶ 51 The New York Court of Appeals rejected the challenge and held that the protections
afforded by article V, section 7, extended only to benefits directly related to the terms of the
retirement annuity, that retired employees receive subsidies for health insurance premiums