NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] printer to create an item that "falsely purports" to be
governmental identification documents. See N.J.S.A. 2C:21-
2.1(b). The same would be true of the mere benign possession of
computer ink or paper. The "falsely purports" ingredient of the
statute plays a critical role in making the possession of such
common items illegal.
18 A-6292-11T2
need not be "masterpieces," must still have "enough
verisimilitude to deceive an ordinary person").
In cases such as this one in which a defendant has been
charged, among other things, with the illegal possession of
false governmental documents under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-2.1(d), the
mens rea required to show the defendant's culpability is further
constrained by the Criminal Code's general concepts of
possession and by case law. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) specifies that
"[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is
based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission
to perform an act of which he is physically capable." (Emphasis
added). In keeping with that predicate of voluntariness in
possession cases, the Code further instructs that "[p]ossession
is an act, [that qualifies for culpability], if the possessor
knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware