NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Pontery, 19 N.J. 457, 471 (1955)).
21 A-1857-14T4
"In other words, if a party has 'invited' the error, he is
barred from raising an objection for the first time on appeal."
State v. A.R., 213 N.J. 542, 561 (2013).
Applying these standards, we conclude the court did not
commit any error in its instruction to the jury about using
defendant's testimony from his first trial only for credibility
purposes, rather than as evidence of a false statement or his
retraction. In any event, even if the court committed an error
in its charge, it was clearly invited and certainly not plain
error.
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) provides "A person who makes a false
statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or
affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he
does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime
of the fourth degree." It also addresses situations where a
defendant made inconsistent statements. The statute states:
Where the defendant made inconsistent
statements under oath or equivalent
affirmation, both having been made within
the period of the statute of limitations,