NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] information about the incident including "the identity of
persons alleged to have committed child abuse or neglect and of
victims of child abuse or neglect, . . . the nature of the
allegations, and other relevant information . . . ." The
statute requires that once received, "[t]he police or law
enforcement agency shall keep such information confidential."
Ibid.
The statute, therefore, prohibits the Division or anyone
who receives confidential documents in accordance with the
statutes from failing to maintain the documents'
confidentiality. The next statute, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b, imposes
a penalty upon "[a]ny person who willfully permits or encourages
the release of the contents of any record or report in
14 A-1857-14T4
contravention of this act . . . ." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b (emphasis
added). That statute makes a release "a misdemeanor . . .
subject[ing a violator] to a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or
to imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both." Ibid. See