NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] integrity of a department investigation or a
civil or criminal investigation or judicial
proceeding.
Nothing in [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a et seq.] shall
be construed to permit the disclosure of any
information deemed confidential by federal or
State law.
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(e) authorizes DCF to forward such
confidential documents to police in the jurisdiction where the
abused child resides and mandates, "The police or law enforcement
agency shall keep such information confidential."
It is undisputed that the SCPD received the DYFS Report
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(e), and that defendant released
documents covered by N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a) to the mayor.
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b states: "Any person who willfully permits
or encourages the release of the contents of any record or report
in contravention of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
subject to a fine of not more than $ 1,000.00, or to imprisonment
for not more than 3 years, or both."
II.
On June 14, 2012, Chief of Police John Pelura, III, learned
that a two-page DYFS Report and a page from the April 2003 prisoner
4 A-3010-14T3