NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] when conducting a background check or
employment-related screening of an individual
employed by or seeking employment with an
agency or organization providing services to
children;
. . . .
(20) A federal, State, or local government
entity, to the extent necessary for such
entity to carry out its responsibilities under
law to protect children from abuse and
neglect;
[(Emphasis added).]
6
Notably, although defendant argues the release of documents to
Davis was permissible given his status as the head of the police
department, she does not rely upon N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(2), which
authorizes release to "[a] police or other law enforcement agency
authorized to investigate a report of child abuse or neglect."
15 A-3010-14T3
Subsection (13) is plainly inapplicable because Davis was
neither conducting a background check nor "mandated by statute to
consider child abuse or neglect information" in doing so.
Subsection (20) is similarly unavailing because the mayor had no