STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] II.F.203 (2010)).
2
We refer to the 2010 version of the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines throughout
this opinion because that version was in effect at the time of Jones’s offenses.
4
We granted Jones’s petition for further review.
II.
We first consider whether the district court erred by imposing two sentences for
Jones’s conduct. Jones argues that, under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, the district
court was required to impose a sentence on only one of his convictions because the
convictions of stalking and violating an order for protection involved a single course of
conduct.
Section 609.035, subdivision 1, provides that, “if a person’s conduct constitutes
more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only
one of the offenses,” subject to certain exceptions. Therefore, deciding whether the
district court’s imposition of two sentences was barred by section 609.035, subdivision 1,
requires us to determine first whether the conduct underlying the offenses involved a
single course of conduct. See State v.