State of Minnesota v. Don Antoine Jones
[…] II.F.203 (2010)). 2 We refer to the 2010 version of the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines throughout this opinion because that version was in effect at the time of Jones’s offenses. 4 We granted Jones’s petition for further review. II. We first consider whether the district court erred by imposing two sentences for Jones’s conduct. Jones argues that, under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, the district court was required to impose a sentence on only one of his convictions because the convictions of stalking and violating an order for protection involved a single course of conduct. Section 609.035, subdivision 1, provides that, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses,” subject to certain exceptions. Therefore, deciding whether the district court’s imposition of two sentences was barred by section 609.035, subdivision 1, requires us to determine first whether the conduct underlying the offenses involved a single course of conduct. See State v.