STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The State asserts that section 518B.01, subdivision
16, permits a district court to impose separate sentences for a violation of an order for
protection and any other criminal act committed as part of a single course of conduct.
But section 518B.01, subdivision 16, does not include the language, “notwithstanding
section 609.035,” that is present in other statutory exceptions. Rather, section 518B.01,
subdivision 16, provides that “[a]ny proceeding under this section shall be in addition to
other civil or criminal remedies.” The State argues that the plain language of section
518B.01, subdivision 16, “clarifies that a conviction and sentence for violating the
4
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 4 (“Notwithstanding sections 609.035 and
609.04, a prosecution for or conviction under this section is not a bar to conviction of or
punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same
conduct.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 4 (“Notwithstanding section 609.035 or 609.04,
a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of aggravated first-degree witness tampering
is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.662,