STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 16, provides that “[a]ny proceeding under this section shall be in addition to
other civil or criminal remedies.” The State argues that the plain language of section
518B.01, subdivision 16, “clarifies that a conviction and sentence for violating the
4
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 4 (“Notwithstanding sections 609.035 and
609.04, a prosecution for or conviction under this section is not a bar to conviction of or
punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same
conduct.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 4 (“Notwithstanding section 609.035 or 609.04,
a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of aggravated first-degree witness tampering
is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.662,
subd. 2(c) (“Notwithstanding section 609.035 or 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction
under this subdivision is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime
committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.”).
9
Domestic Abuse Act is ‘in addition to other . . . criminal remedies.’ ” Implicit in this
argument is an assumption that the language of section 518B.01, subdivision 16—“[a]ny
proceeding under this section”—includes a criminal prosecution for violating an order for
protection.