Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, CA v. Mansfield CA6
[…] (Ibid., § 3856, subd. (b).) The workers’ compensation laws provide a mechanism for allocating a third-party judgment between the employer, the employee, and their respective counsel. Amended to its current form in 1959, section 3856 responds to three scenarios: When the action is “prosecuted by the employer alone” (subdivision (a)), when the action is “prosecuted by the employee alone” (subdivision (b)), and when the action is “prosecuted by both the employer and the employee” (subdivision (c)).3 While each subdivision gives attorneys’ 3 Section 3856 reads: “In the event of suit against such third party: (a) If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employer’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employer and the employee. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fees, the court shall apply out of the amount of such judgment an amount sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of his expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852 and shall order any excess paid to the injured employee or other person entitled thereto. (b) If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the fees first priority to the judgment, as we address more fully below, the California Supreme Court has construed subdivisions (a) and (b) to require attorney fee apportionment between the employer and the employee. (Quinn v.