Roman Catholic Bishop of Monterey, CA v. Mansfield CA6
[…] II. Discussion A. Litigation Expenses The trial court denied McLeod’s request for litigation expenses on the ground that RCB was an “active” participant in the litigation. This was error. Regardless of whether subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) applies here, McLeod was entitled to recover her reasonable litigation expenses. “If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages 3 recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .” (§ 3856, subd. (b), italics added.) “If the action is prosecuted both by the employee and the employer, . . . the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .” (§ 3856, subd. (c), italics added.) Both subdivisions go on to spell out additional specifications applicable solely to attorney’s fees. The majority opinion claims that the California Supreme Court “determined” in Quinn v.