Filed 7/15/14 P. v. Leiva CA2/2
[…] authored by Leiva. Here, the kite was addressed to a person with Dominguez’s nickname
from a person with Leiva’s nickname, and it contained inside information regarding facts
of the case against Leiva, such as his presence at a party and private conversations
between Dominguez and Leiva. Also, it implies a familiarity with the prosecution’s case
against Leiva and strategies that might assist the defense. For example, the kite implies
that the author had informed the police that the case involved a weapon of a particular
4
Evidence Code section 1413 provides: “A writing may be authenticated by
anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.”
12
caliber and he therefore needed an innocent explanation for his knowledge. In addition,
the kite was found on Dominguez’s person, suggesting he purposefully retained
possession of it believing it to be authentic because it correctly represented the facts and
conversations as he recalled them.