2 WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USEPA
[…] areas, the Regional Haze Rule requires SIPs to “contain[]
emission limitations representing BART . . . for each BART-
eligible source that may reasonably be anticipated to cause or
contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory
Class I Federal area.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e). As defined in
the regulations, BART is “an emission limitation based on the
degree of reduction achievable through the application of the
best system of continuous emission reduction for each
pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility.”
Id. § 51.301.
Under the regulations, a pollution source is “BART-
eligible” only if it “has the potential to emit 250 tons per year
or more of any air pollutant.” Id. States must formulate
emission limitations for such sources on a case-by-case basis,
weighing the following five factors: (1) “the costs of
compliance”; (2) “the energy and non[-]air quality
environmental impacts of compliance”; (3) “any existing