2 WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USEPA
[…] which established “as a national goal the prevention of any
future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of
visibility in mandatory [C]lass I Federal areas which
impairment results from manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7491(a)(1).
A. Implementation Plans
Under the CAA, the EPA must establish national ambient
air quality standards (NAAQS) for certain air pollutants. The
EPA must also promulgate regulations designed to prevent
the impairment of visibility in “mandatory [C]lass I Federal
areas,” including national wilderness areas and certain
national parks. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(a)–(b), 7492(e). To
ensure that these standards are met, the CAA requires each
state to submit a SIP to the EPA, which must “contain such
emission limits, schedules of compliance, and other measures
as may be necessary to carry out” the EPA’s applicable
regulations. Id. § 7492(e)(2).
Once a state has submitted its SIP to the EPA, the EPA
reviews it for compliance with the CAA. Id. § 7410(k)(3). If
a state fails to submit a SIP, or if the EPA concludes that a
SIP is inadequate, then the EPA must promulgate a FIP