2 WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USEPA
[…] are “entitled to the most deference on review”). Particularly
when reviewed under this deferential standard, the EPA’s
decision to approve Nevada’s SO2 BART determination for
Reid Gardner was not arbitrary and capricious.
III. Interference with Attainment or Maintenance of
the NAAQS
Finally, WildEarth argues that the EPA’s approval of
Nevada’s SIP was arbitrary and capricious because the EPA
did not make an express finding that the SIP does not
interfere with the attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS.
According to WildEarth, the EPA was obligated to make such
a determination under 42 U.S.C. § 7410(l), which provides
that the EPA “shall not approve a revision of a [SIP] if the
revision would interfere with any applicable requirement
concerning attainment and reasonable further progress.”
Even assuming, without deciding, that § 7410(l) applies
here, WildEarth’s argument is unavailing. Wildearth
20 WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USEPA
identifies nothing in Nevada’s SIP that weakens or removes
any pollution controls. And even if the SIP merely