United States Court of Appeals
[…] action “may affect a listed species or a critical habitat”; “[i]f so, the agency must
consult.” Rio Grande Silvery Minnow, 601 F.3d 1096 at 1105. If the agency decides its
action may affect a listed species, it can decide whether to pursue formal or informal
consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b) (2013). Informal consultation ends either in a
finding that formal consultation is necessary or in a finding that “the action is not likely
to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat,” in which case “no further action is
necessary.” Id. § 402.13(a). Formal consultation is initiated by a written request that
includes “[a] description of the action to be considered.” Id. § 402.14(c)(1). It generally
concludes in a biological opinion, see id. §402.14(l), which assesses “whether the action
7
is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,” id. § 402.14(h)(3). If the
biological opinion finds that jeopardy is likely, it must include, if possible, “reasonable
and prudent alternatives” to the proposed action. Id. At that point “the agency must
either terminate the action, implement the proposed alternative, or seek an exemption