2014 WI 79
[…] ("There is nothing whatever in the [Worker's Compensation] act
under which it may be claimed there was a purpose or attempt to
limit, modify, or cancel the common-law liability of a third
party for his tortious injury of a workman.").
C. Language of the Statute
¶112 This precedent is consistent with the plain language
of the statute. It expressly provides that the making of a
claim for compensation against an employer shall not affect the
11
No. 2012AP580.awb
right of an employee to make a claim or maintain an action in
tort against any other party. Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(a).
¶113 The statute states:
(a) The making of a claim for compensation against an
employer or compensation insurer for the injury
or death of an employee shall not affect the
right of the employee, the employee's personal
representative, or other person entitled to bring
action to make claim or maintain an action in
tort against any other party for such injury or
death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party.
. . .
(b) . . . Each shall have an equal voice in the
prosecution of the claim, and any disputes
arising shall be passed upon by the court before
whom the case is pending . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) (emphasis supplied).
¶114 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) should not be read as an
abrogation of the common law right to a jury trial. As
discussed above, statutes are not to be read as derogating the
common law unless the legislative purpose to do so is clearly