2014 WI 79
[…] ¶42 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29 also requires that disputes
between those who are bringing § 102.29 claims be resolved by
the circuit court. However, Adams argues that a compensation
insurer cannot compel acceptance of a settlement, wherein he
makes at least an implied argument that settlement is not a
"dispute" under § 102.29(1). We briefly explain why we reach
the opposite conclusion, beginning again with the plain language
of the statute.
¶43 After providing that an employee and compensation
insurer have an "equal voice" in the prosecution of their claim,
Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(b) provides that "any disputes arising
16
No. 2012AP580
shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is
pending." By using the term "any," the legislature chose
language that does not limit the type of disputes on which a
circuit court must pass. Additionally, our decision in Bergren,
in which we held that an employee can compel a compensation
insurer to accept a disputed settlement, would seem to foreclose
the possibility that differing opinions about whether to accept
settlement is not a "dispute" within the meaning of § 102.29(1),
as Adams contends. Bergren, 263 Wis. at 483.
¶44 We also note that although, as the circuit court
stated, Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) does not provide a great deal of
guidance on the criteria to be used in settling disputes, the
statute's mandatory language plainly states that the circuit
court is empowered to do so. The statutory provision, "any
disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom
the case is pending," is broadly stated, but that does not
create an ambiguity in the statute's meaning. See generally
Phillips v. Parmelee, 2013 WI 105, ¶¶22-23, 351 Wis. 2d 758, 840
N.W.2d 713 (concluding that the phrase, "any loss rising out
of," is broadly stated but not ambiguous).