2014 WI 79
[…] meaning," we interpret statutory language "in the context in
which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole."
Id., ¶46. We also review statutory history and consult our own
prior decisions that examined the same statute as part of our
plain meaning analysis. See Richards, 309 Wis. 2d 541, ¶22
("statutory history is part of a plain meaning analysis"); State
v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, ¶20, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848 ("when
engaging in statutory interpretation, we are assisted by prior
decisions that have examined the relevant statutes").
11
No. 2012AP580
¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) provides in relevant part:
(a) The making of a claim for compensation
against an employer or compensation insurer for the
injury or death of an employee shall not affect the
right of the employee . . . to make claim or maintain
an action in tort against any other party for such
injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd
party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such
person against a 3rd party for damages . . . affect
the right of the injured employee or the employee's
dependents to recover compensation. An employer or
compensation insurer that has paid or is obligated to
pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the
same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort
against any other party for such injury or
death. . . .
(b) . . . Each shall have an equal voice in the
prosecution of the claim, and any disputes arising
shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case
is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a
court of record or by the department.
¶32 Adams relies heavily on the first sentence of the
statute, reading it as providing an employee with an unfettered
right "to make claim or maintain an action in tort" against a
third party. As to the language providing the compensation
insurer with "the same right" and "an equal voice in the