Bushong, 56 P.2d 819, 821 (Okla. 1936) ("There is nothing whatever in the [Worker's Compensation] act under which it may be claimed there was a purpose or attempt to limit, modify, or cancel the common-law liability of a third party for his tortious injury of a workman.").
C. Language of the Statute
¶ 112. This precedent is consistent with the plain language of the statute. It expressly provides that the making of a claim for compensation against an employer shall not affect the right of an employee to make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party. Wis. Stat. § 102.29(l)(a).
*575¶ 113. The statute states:
(a) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, the employee's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party. . ..
(b) ... Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of the claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending....
Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 114. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) should not be read as an abrogation of the common law right to a jury trial.