2014 WI 92
[…] privileges of authorized emergency vehicles to exempt their
operators from certain rules of the road, but also explicitly
states that an operator of an emergency vehicle is not relieved
of the "duty to drive or ride with due regard under the
circumstances for the safety of all persons . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 346.03(5).
¶6 The appeal raises two issues of law. The more
difficult one implicates the interplay between Wis. Stat.
§§ 893.80(4) and 346.03(5). The appeal raises the question of
how to reconcile the statutory dichotomy of discretionary
immunity and ministerial liability in § 893.80(4) with the
statutory imposition of a duty on officers to operate an
authorized emergency vehicle "with due regard under the
circumstances for the safety of all persons" in § 346.03(5).
"When analyzing and applying Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), we
often have used the term 'discretionary' as a shorthand to refer
to decisions of a governmental entity that are legislative,
quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial." Showers
Appraisals, LLC v.