2019 WI 2
[…] camp's information packet, staff guidelines, and staff handbook)
created ministerial duties and that the known danger exception
to governmental immunity did not apply.
II
¶19 The issue presented is whether New Berlin is entitled
to governmental immunity or whether an exception to governmental
immunity applies. "Whether an exception to immunity applies
requires us to determine the proper scope of the common law
doctrine of governmental immunity; that is a question of law
that we review de novo without deference to the circuit court or
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides:
No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire
company organized under ch. 213, political
corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency
thereof for the intentional torts of its officers,
officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be
brought against such corporation, subdivision or
agency or volunteer fire company or against its
officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done
in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
7
No. 2016AP801
court of appeals, but benefitting from the analysis of each
court."8
III
A
¶20 We begin our analysis with the text of Wis. Stat.
§ 893.80(4), the governmental immunity statute.9
¶21 In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) immunizes
municipalities from liability arising out of "acts done in the
exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-
judicial functions."
¶22 For over 40 years, this court has consistently
interpreted this particular statutory language to include any
acts that involve the exercise of discretion.10 Immunizing
government officials from liability arising out of their
discretionary acts "is based largely upon public policy