Fed. Nat. Mortgage Assn. v. Rothman CA4/3
[…] The trial court’s judgment in favor of Rothman and the homeowners associations in these seven matters was the result of what it saw as a failure of proof. It appears the lion’s share of the amounts claimed by Rothman and the homeowners associations were for costs incurred in attempting to collect the delinquent fees. For example, in connection with Bishop unit 101, the alleged delinquent assessment was $3,775 and the remaining $8,795 was claimed as costs. Civil Code former section 1367.1, subd. (a) authorized homeowners associations to charge “reasonable fees and costs of collection, reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, and interest, if any” over and above delinquent assessments and late fees.