Cal. Housing Finance Agency v. Rothman CA4/1
[…] (c)), a provision of the Davis– Stirling Common Interest Development Act (the CID Act)3 provides that in an action to 3 In 2012, the CID Act was recodified. "The former provisions of the Civil Code were repealed and reenacted as new sections of the Civil Code. (Stats. 2012, ch. 180, §§ 1–3, operative Jan. 1, 2014; see generally Recommendation: Statutory Clarification and Simplification of CID Law (Feb. 2011) 40 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (2010) p. 235.) The specific provision at issue in this case—former section 1354, subdivision (c)—was repealed and reenacted without change as section 5975, subdivision (c)." (Tract 19051 Homeowners Association v. Kemp (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1135, 1138, fn. 1.) 5 enforce the governing documents of a common interest development, such as certain covenants, conditions and restrictions (CC&Rs), "the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 5975, subd. (c); see Tract 19051 Homeowners Association v.