Cal. Housing Finance Agency v. Rothman CA4/1
[…] The Agency listed nuisance as the fourth cause of action in the complaint and named the association as well as the Rothman Defendants as defendants under this claim. 6 owners or the association. Thus, by the terms of the CC&Rs, claims brought as nuisances under the terms of the CC&Rs can only involve owners and the association. As no one argues that the Rothman Defendants are owners or the association, the Agency's claim under the CC&Rs had to fail. In addition, the language regarding claims for nuisance in the CC&Rs mirrors that found in section 5975: "Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest[5] or by the association, or both." (§ 5975, subd. (a).) Moreover, section 5975, subdivision (c) allows for the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action to enforce the CC&Rs.