Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2014 IL 115342
[…] ¶ 25 Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent upon the
repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state, however, that “[i]f any
unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due[ ]
the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property”
which may be recorded and foreclosed by the board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h)
(West 2008). Moreover, section 18 provides:
“[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties,
responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium
instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and *** such an attempted
assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance shall be deemed void.” 765
ILCS 605/18(q) (West 2008).
This section further states that “[t]he association shall have no authority to forbear the payment
of assessments by any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2008).
¶ 26 These provisions, when read together, demonstrate that a unit owner’s liability for unpaid
assessments is not contingent on the association’s performance. The unit owner cannot “avoid”
-7-