Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2014 IL 115342
[…] relationship and the association-unit owner relationship are not analogous, and that the
defenses available to a tenant are not necessarily available to a unit owner. Whether a unit
owner may, nonetheless, assert a nullification defense requires a closer examination of the
Condominium Act and the nature of a unit owner’s obligation to pay assessments.
¶ 25 Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent upon the
repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state, however, that “[i]f any
unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses *** when due[ ]
the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property”
which may be recorded and foreclosed by the board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h)
(West 2008). Moreover, section 18 provides:
“[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties,