Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2014 IL 115342
[…] the common expenses.” 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2008). 2 Although these duties may also be
reflected in the condominium declaration and bylaws, as they are in this case, they are imposed
by statute and exist independent of the association’s governing documents. Accordingly, a unit
owner’s obligation to pay assessments is not akin to a tenant’s purely contractual obligation to
pay rent, which may be excused or nullified because the other party failed to perform.
¶ 22 The forcible statute itself distinguishes between the landlord-tenant relationship and the
association-unit owner relationship. Section 9-209, applicable to leaseholds, states that a
landlord may, after rent is due, “notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made
within a time mentioned in such notice, *** the lease will be terminated,” and the landlord may
sue for possession and unpaid rent. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008). Thus,
2
“Common expenses” is defined as “the proposed or actual expenses affecting the property,