Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2014 IL 115342
[…] ceases and, except for any money judgment for past due rent, the tenant’s rental obligation
terminates.
¶ 23 With respect to condominium property, however, the forcible statute nowhere indicates
that the association-unit owner relationship, or the condominium declaration, “will be
terminated.” A unit owner does not cease to be a unit owner even if dispossessed of his or her
unit, and the obligations of condominium ownership, including the obligation to pay
assessments, continue unabated. As set forth in section 9-111 of the forcible statute, a unit
owner may only file a motion to vacate a judgment in favor of the association if, inter alia, the
unit owner “is not in arrears on his or her share of the common expenses for the period
subsequent to that covered by the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West
2008). Section 9-111.1 also provides that the obligation to pay assessments continues, stating
that where the board of managers rents the unit to satisfy the judgment, rental income may be