Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2014 IL 115342
[…] association does not perform, it cannot demand performance from her.
¶ 13 Our review of the parties’ arguments and resolution of the legal issue before us require
consideration of various provisions of the forcible statute, codified in article IX of our Code of
Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq. (West 2008)), as well as various provisions of the
Condominium Property Act (Condominium Act) (765 ILCS 605/1 et seq. (West 2008)).
Accordingly, our review proceeds de novo. Knolls Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 202 Ill. 2d
450, 454 (2002).
¶ 14 Section 9-102 of the forcible statute expressly provides that a forcible entry and detainer
action may be maintained against a unit owner who “fails or refuses to pay when due his or her
proportionate share of the common expenses ***, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed
upon,” subject to proper notice by the association’s board of managers. 735 ILCS
5/9-102(a)(7) (West 2008). The Condominium Act contains a comparable provision
authorizing an association’s board of managers to maintain a forcible entry and detainer action
1