Appellant, v. LISA CARLSON, Appellee.
[…] indicates that the association-unit owner relationship, or the condominium declaration,
“will be terminated.” A unit owner does not cease to be a unit owner even if
2
“Common expenses” is defined as “the proposed or actual expenses affecting the property,
including reserves, if any, lawfully assessed by the Board of Managers of the Unit Owner’s
Association.” 765 ILCS 605/2(m) (West 2008).
-7-
dispossessed of his or her unit, and the obligations of condominium ownership,
including the obligation to pay assessments, continue unabated. As set forth in section
9-111 of the forcible statute, a unit owner may only file a motion to vacate a judgment
in favor of the association if, inter alia, the unit owner “is not in arrears on his or her
share of the common expenses for the period subsequent to that covered by the
judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2008). Section 9-111.1 also
provides that the obligation to pay assessments continues, stating that where the board
of managers rents the unit to satisfy the judgment, rental income may be applied,