Appellant, v. LISA CARLSON, Appellee.
[…] landlord-tenant relationship and the association-unit owner relationship are not
analogous, and that the defenses available to a tenant are not necessarily available to a
unit owner. Whether a unit owner may, nonetheless, assert a nullification defense
requires a closer examination of the Condominium Act and the nature of a unit owner’s
obligation to pay assessments.
¶ 25 Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent
upon the repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state,
however, that “[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the
common expenses *** when due[ ] the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the
interest of the unit owner in the property” which may be recorded and foreclosed by the
board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h) (West 2008). Moreover, section 18
provides:
“[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the
duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the
-8-