Appellant, v. LISA CARLSON, Appellee.
[…] association does not perform, it cannot demand performance from her.
¶ 13 Our review of the parties’ arguments and resolution of the legal issue before us
require consideration of various provisions of the forcible statute, codified in article IX
of our Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq. (West 2008)), as well as
various provisions of the Condominium Property Act (Condominium Act) (765 ILCS
605/1 et seq. (West 2008)). Accordingly, our review proceeds de novo. Knolls
Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 202 Ill. 2d 450, 454 (2002).
¶ 14 Section 9-102 of the forcible statute expressly provides that a forcible entry and
detainer action may be maintained against a unit owner who “fails or refuses to pay
when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses ***, or of any other
1
Spanish Court has not pursued its challenge, raised below, to the trial court’s order disallowing a
special assessment, nor has Spanish Court requested a remand to the appellate court to resolve that issue.