Appellant, v. LISA CARLSON, Appellee.
[…] obligation to pay assessments.
¶ 25 Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent
upon the repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state,
however, that “[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the
common expenses *** when due[ ] the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the
interest of the unit owner in the property” which may be recorded and foreclosed by the
board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h) (West 2008). Moreover, section 18
provides:
“[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the
duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the
-8-
condominium instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and
*** such an attempted assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance
shall be deemed void.” 765 ILCS 605/18(q) (West 2008).
This section further states that “[t]he association shall have no authority to forbear the
payment of assessments by any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2008).
¶ 26 These provisions, when read together, demonstrate that a unit owner’s liability for
unpaid assessments is not contingent on the association’s performance. The unit owner
cannot “avoid” the duty to pay assessments, i.e., the duty cannot be annulled, vacated,