Appellant, v. LISA CARLSON, Appellee.
[…] expenses.” 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2008). 2 Although these duties may also be
reflected in the condominium declaration and bylaws, as they are in this case, they are
imposed by statute and exist independent of the association’s governing documents.
Accordingly, a unit owner’s obligation to pay assessments is not akin to a tenant’s
purely contractual obligation to pay rent, which may be excused or nullified because
the other party failed to perform.
¶ 22 The forcible statute itself distinguishes between the landlord-tenant relationship
and the association-unit owner relationship. Section 9-209, applicable to leaseholds,
states that a landlord may, after rent is due, “notify the tenant, in writing, that unless
payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, *** the lease will be
terminated,” and the landlord may sue for possession and unpaid rent. (Emphasis
added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008). Thus, when a landlord successfully litigates its
forcible action, the landlord-tenant relationship ceases and, except for any money