Hickory Heights Condominium Unit No.1 v. Okoye
[…] “Any surplus [rental income] shall be remitted to the unit owner.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111.1 (West 2020). ¶ 18 Another indication that board governance issues are not germane to an eviction action is that the duties of an association under the condominium declaration and bylaws and the Condominium Act are set out as independent of the duty of a condominium unit owner to pay assessments. Spanish Court, 2014 IL 115342, ¶¶ 25-26. The Condominium Act specifies that the “association shall have no authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2018). As for the unit owner, that person “may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act” and that an attempt to do so “shall be deemed void.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/18(q) (West 2018). Together, these statutory provisions “demonstrate that a unit owner’s liability is not contingent on the association’s performance” of its own obligations.