Hickory Heights Condominium Unit No.1 v. Okoye
[…] Spanish Court, 2014 IL 115342, ¶ 16. In our opinion, how the board was elected is not closely tied to the association’s claim for possession of Okoye’s unit. Strict compliance with the election procedures (that is, how the condominium community was managed), is not germane to the association’s claim to take possession of a non-contributing owner’s unit. The Eviction Act anticipates that after taking possession, the association will recoup overdue assessments by renting out the noncompliant owner’s unit. Section 9-111.1 of the Eviction Act provides that if the condominium association opts to lease out the unit, it “shall first apply all rental income to assessments and other charges sued upon in the eviction action plus statutory interest on a monetary judgment, if any, attorneys’ fees, and court costs incurred.” 735 ILCS 5/9- 111.1 (West 2020).