Hickory Heights Condominium Unit No.1 v. Okoye
[…] Both the Eviction Act and the Condominium Act focus on the unit owner’s obligation to shoulder his or her fair of common expenses and the association’s inability to forgo their collection for the good of the condominium community. Courts applying those statutes in this context have determined that any issues outside the scope of these limited financial issues are irrelevant to the proceedings. For instance, section 9-111 of the Eviction Act specifies: “(a) As to property subject to the provisions of the ‘Condominium Property Act,’ approved June 20, 1963, as amended, when the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and the court shall enter an eviction order in favor of the plaintiff and judgment for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees, if any, and for the plaintiff’s costs.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111 (West 2020). ¶ 17 Section 9-106 of the Eviction Act expressly limits the matters that may be raised in an -7- 1-22-1023 eviction action.