Frakes v. Peoria School District No. 150, 2014 IL App (3d) 130306
[…] is available, unless the teacher qualifies for placement into grouping 4”; and (4) Group 4,
which consists of “each teacher whose last 2 performance evaluation ratings are Excellent
and each teacher with 2 Excellent performance evaluation ratings out of the teacher’s last 3
performance evaluation ratings with a third rating of Satisfactory or Proficient.” 105 ILCS
5/24-12(b) (West 2012). Further, dismissals must occur in order of these groupings, with
Group 1 teachers dismissed first, and Group 4 teachers dismissed last.1 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b)
(West 2012).
¶ 14 Section 24-12(b) also addresses what must be done if any vacancies arise for the school
term following a RIF decision, including, inter alia, that “the positions thereby becoming
available must be tendered to the teachers so removed or dismissed [pursuant to the RIF]
who were in groupings 3 or 4 of the sequence of dismissal and are qualified to hold the
positions.” 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012).
1
The statute also provides hierarchies for dismissals within each group, but those hierarchies are not
relevant to the disposition of this appeal.
-4-
¶ 15 Contrary to the plaintiffs’ argument, there is nothing in this statutory scheme to suggest