IN RE D.R., APPELLANT.
[…] than 12 inches in length.” D.C. Code § 7-2501.01 (2012 Repl.) (cross-referenced
in D.C. Code § 22-4501 (6) (2012 Repl.)).
Additionally, we note that another criminal statute in the District of
Columbia already prohibits the possession of any “dangerous weapon” (“with
intent to use [it] unlawfully against another”) regardless of whether the weapon is
capable of being concealed. D.C. Code § 22-4514 (b) (2012 Repl.) (proscribing
possession of a prohibited weapon—PPW (b)). Indeed, in this appeal, D.R. has not
challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to prove him guilty of PPW (b).
Separately, § 22-4504 (a-1) provides, without any requirement of concealability,
that “no person shall carry within the District of Columbia a rifle or shotgun.” In
light of these statutes, we do not think our holding today will significantly increase
the ability of individuals to carry dangerous weapons—even large ones—in the
District of Columbia without facing criminal liability.
14
III. Applying the Statute