Filed 7/31/14 Getsen Acquisitions v. Zapf CA4/1
[…] Procedure section 367 does not apply. Rather, in such a circumstance, " '[t]he action or
proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party . . . .' (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 368.5.)"8 (Casey v. Overhead Door Corp. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 112, 121 (Casey),
overruled on other grounds in Jimenez v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 473, 478,
481.)9 "[T]he law allows the assignees . . . to pursue the action in the name of the
assignor . . . for their own protection and benefit." (Casey, supra, at p. 121, fn. 6.)
8 Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides:
"An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest
in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest.
The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the
original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the
transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding."
9 "In the event of a transfer of interest in a pending action, the attorney for the
nominal party/assignor does not automatically cease to be the attorney of record. (See,
e.g., Davis v. Rudolph (1947) 80 Cal.App.2d 397, 401; Tuffree v. Stearns Ranchos Co.