S13A1737. WILLIAMS v. BECKER.
[…] Father also argues that the trial court’s award of attorney
fees was not justified under OCGA §§ 19-6-15 (k) (5) or 19-6-2, but while the court described these
two statutes in its order, the order states that the award is made only pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14.
We therefore do not address whether the court could award attorney fees in this case under either
OCGA §§ 9-6-15 (k) (5) or 19-6-2.
4
(a) OCGA § 9-15-14 authorizes a trial court to award
“reasonable and necessary” attorney fees and litigation costs in civil cases
against a party that has engaged in abusive litigation. Under OCGA § 9-15-14
(a), the court shall award fees against a party that “asserted a claim, defense, or
other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of
any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that
a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.” Under
OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), the court may award fees against a party that “brought or
defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification” or
“unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including
. . . abuses of discovery procedures . . . .”
Unless the party against whom attorney fees may be awarded waives a
hearing expressly or by its conduct, the court must hold an evidentiary hearing,