S16A1210. DALLOW v. DALLOW.
[…] § 19-15-14 was a scrivener’s error” and that “the court clearly meant to cite
OCGA § 9-15-14”). See also Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 106 (727 SE2d
97) (2012) (explaining that this Court may review the record to determine the
statutory basis of an attorney fees order).
Father also asserts that his due process rights were violated because the
award was made without a written motion, without a hearing, and without any
supporting evidence. However, the record shows that Mother repeatedly asked
the trial court in written filings for an order awarding her attorney fees under
OCGA § 9-15-14 and also made an oral request for fees at the June 4, 2015
hearing. See OCGA § 9-11-7 (b) (describing a “motion” as an “application to
the court for an order . . . which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be
made in writing”). And at the end of that hearing, during a discussion of the
parties’ dueling requests for attorney fees, the court asked: “The first question
is, are we waiving a fee hearing? If not, we might as well go ahead and set that
31