S16A1210. DALLOW v. DALLOW.
[…] (“‘In the absence of a contrary showing, the trial court will be presumed to have
followed the law.’” (citation omitted)).
5. Father contends that the trial court denied him due process in
awarding Mother attorney fees in the July 6, 2015 order because the award was
made under an inapplicable statute. The three-page order said in conclusion,
“Pursuant to OCGA Sec. 19-6-2, the Court hereby awards fees to the Mother for
this modification action in the amount of $46,593.05.” As Father correctly
points out, this award was not proper under the statute cited, because OCGA
§ 19-6-2 authorizes an award of attorney fees only in an “action . . . for alimony,
divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case
or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court
orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights.”
OCGA § 19-6-2 (a). Mother’s separate action to modify Father’s visitation
rights was not such a proceeding. Mother concedes this point, but she argues
that the award should be affirmed because the trial court clearly meant to make