S16A1210. DALLOW v. DALLOW.
[…] later, was impermissibly made “[i]n response to” his contempt action. Mother’s
modification complaint may have been prompted, at least in part, by Father’s
filing of his contempt petition against her, but OCGA § 19-9-23 is not
20
concerned with the motivations behind the proceedings it addresses.
Rather, the statute regulates how and where complaints to change custody
(and visitation) may be pursued, and Mother did not file her modification action
as a responsive pleading or counterclaim in Father’s divorce contempt action.
Instead, she did exactly what § 19-9-23 (b) required her to do to obtain
modification of Father’s visitation rights: she filed a “complaint . . . seeking a
change of . . . [his] visitation rights . . . as a separate action” in Father’s county
of residence “in compliance with Article VI, Section II, Paragraph VI of the
Constitution,” which generally requires civil cases to be venued “in the county
where the defendant resides.” See Jones v. Jones, 256 Ga. 742, 743 (352 SE2d
754) (1987) (“The custodial parent, in this case the mother, sought to have the