S13G1590. AUSTIN v. CLARK et al.
[…] embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following:
(1) That the discovery not be had;
(2) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a
designation of the time or place;
(3) That the discovery may be had only by a method of discovery other than that selected by
the party seeking discovery; [or]
(4) That certain matters not be inquired into or that the scope of the discovery be limited to
certain matters . . . .
4
OCGA § 9-11-26 (d) allows the trial court, on motion and “for the convenience of parties and witnesses and
in the interests of justice,” to alter the usual rules that “methods of discovery may be used in any sequence” and “the fact
that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or otherwise, shall not operate to d elay any other party’s
disco very.”
5
OCG A § 9-11-16 (a) (5) provides that the trial court, on the motion of any party or on its own motio n, shall
direct the attorneys for the parties to ap pear before it for a pretrial conference to consider, along with other enumerated