In Re ESTATE OF LOYD
[…] Contrary to Jack’s contention, the trial court did not err in dismissing his caveat as untimely. 5 The nature of the probate court’s discretion regarding the timing of responses to petitions to probate . . . is statutory. OCGA § 53-11-5 provides, in relevant part: The probate judge may extend the time to respond with respect to any proceedings covered by this chapter as the judge may determine to be proper in the interests of due process and reasonable opportunity for any party or interest to be heard. OCGA § 53-11-10 (a) further states: Except as otherwise prescribed by law or directed by the judge pursuant to Code Section 53-11-5 with respect to any particular proceeding, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed shall be not less than ten days after the date the person is personally served. (Punctuation omitted.) English v. Ricart, 280 Ga. 215, 216 (1) (626 SE2d 475) (2006).