IN RE TAMSIN JACKY AND KEVIN SQUYRES, Relators
[…] will, with or without administration of the estate,” “the issuance of letters
testamentary and of administration,” and “an application, petition, motion, or action
regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration”). Estates Code section
32.001(d) provides that “[t]he administration of the estate of a decedent, from the
filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until
the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative,
shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction.” Id. § 32.001(d)
(West 2014).
Estates Code Chapter 257 governs the probate of a will as a muniment of title.
Section 257.001 provides:
A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court
is satisfied that the will should be admitted to probate and the court:
(1) is satisfied that the testator’s estate does not owe an
unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien
on real estate; or
(2) finds for another reason that there is no necessity for
administration of the estate.
7
Id. § 257.001 (West 2014). A trial court order admitting a will to probate as a
muniment of title “constitutes sufficient legal authority for each person who owes
money to the testator’s estate . . . to pay or transfer without administration the
applicable asset without liability to a person described in the will as entitled to
receive the asset.” Id. § 257.102(a) (West 2014).