IN RE TAMSIN JACKY AND KEVIN SQUYRES, Relators
[…] Ins. Co., 85 S.W.3d 193, 195 (Tex. 2002) (orig. proceeding).
Mandamus relief is proper when the trial court issues a void order, and the relator
need not demonstrate that she lacks an adequate remedy by appeal. See In re Sw.
Bell Tel. Co., 35 S.W.3d 602, 605 (Tex. 2000) (orig. proceeding); In re Flores, 111
S.W.3d 817, 818 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding) (per
curiam).
6
Probate Jurisdiction
In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, such as Harris County,
the statutory probate court has “original jurisdiction of probate proceedings.” TEX.
EST. CODE ANN. § 32.002(c) (West 2014); see also id. § 31.001 (West 2014)
(defining “probate proceeding” to include, among other things, “the probate of a
will, with or without administration of the estate,” “the issuance of letters
testamentary and of administration,” and “an application, petition, motion, or action
regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration”). Estates Code section
32.001(d) provides that “[t]he administration of the estate of a decedent, from the
filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until
the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative,