IN RE TAMSIN JACKY AND KEVIN SQUYRES, Relators
[…] Smalley, 436 S.W.3d 801, 806 n.9 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
The Estates Code allows for correction of orders rendered in a probate
proceeding, but it contains strict time limits concerning when interested parties may
seek to set aside such orders. See Valdez v. Hollenbeck, 465 S.W.3d 217, 227–28
(Tex. 2015) (“The Legislature has rarely prescribed express limitations periods for
9
bills of review but did so several times in the Probate Code and carried those
limitations forward when the Probate Code was recently recodified as the Texas
Estates Code.”). For example, section 55.251(a) provides that “[a]n interested
person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings
were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on
a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
§ 55.251(a) (West 2014). Section 55.251(b), however, provides that such a bill of
review “may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment,
as applicable.” Id. § 55.251(b); cf. id. § 256.204 (West 2014) (limiting action to
contest validity of will admitted to probate to two years after date will was admitted
to probate, although if forgery or other fraud is alleged, two-year time period runs
from date forgery or fraud was discovered).