IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] State v. Amsden, 300 N.W.2d 882, 884 (Iowa 1981) (quoting 52A C.J.S.
Larceny § 53, at 479 (1968)). We declined to apply the single-larceny
rule in 1983 to a theft of a tractor and a trailer, but only because the
statute “provid[ed] otherwise,” that is, the legislature had defined theft of
a motor vehicle as a separate crime. State v. Parker, 342 N.W.2d 459,
462 (Iowa 1983). We also recognized the rule but declined to apply it in
1994 to thefts from two separate buildings. State v. Chrisman, 514
N.W.2d 57, 59–60 (Iowa 1994).
One might argue that section 714.3—also part of the 1976
revision—was intended to displace the single-larceny rule. Section 714.3
provides:
If money or property is stolen from the same person or
location by two or more acts, or from different persons by
two or more acts which occur in approximately the same
location or time period, or from different locations by two or
more acts within a thirty-day period, so that the thefts are
attributable to a single scheme, plan, or conspiracy, these
acts may be considered a single theft and the value may be
the total value of all the property stolen.
Iowa Code § 714.3 (2009).
However, in Chrisman, we held that section 714.3 conferred on the
state “a power, not a duty,” and then proceeded to separately consider
20
the single-larceny rule. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d at 59–60. By doing so,