Aug 26 2015, 8:43 am
[…] Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and
quotations omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be
reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence
presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A02-1501-CR-59 |August 26, 2015 Page 7 of 20
[15] The version of Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 which was in effect on July 8,
2011, provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property
from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
threatening the use of force on any person … commits robbery, a Class C
felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed
with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a
defendant.” The version of Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 that was in effect on
July 8, 2011, provides that “(a) A person who communicates a threat to another
person, with the intent … that the other person engage in conduct against the
other person’s will … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor. (b)