Aug 26 2015, 8:43 am
[…] 2002).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A02-1501-CR-59 |August 26, 2015 Page 7 of 20
[15] The version of Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 which was in effect on July 8,
2011, provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property
from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
threatening the use of force on any person … commits robbery, a Class C
felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed
with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a
defendant.” The version of Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 that was in effect on
July 8, 2011, provides that “(a) A person who communicates a threat to another
person, with the intent … that the other person engage in conduct against the
other person’s will … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor. (b)
However, the offense is a: … (2) Class C felony if, while committing it, the
person draws or uses a deadly weapon.” The version of Indiana Code section
35-43-4-2.5(b) that was in effect on July 8, 2011, provides that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the motor vehicle
of another person, with intent to deprive the owner of: (1) the vehicle’s value or