Teresa Karen Bearinger v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] IDOT argues it is reasonable for the legislature to treat license revocation differently than criminal prosecution because license revocation is remedial, rather than punitive. See Vogel, 548 N.W.2d at 587. 2Bearinger notes the first sentence of Iowa Code section 321J.12(1) requires the officer to certify “there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2.” Bearinger argues that a valid prescription-drug defense would defeat this threshold requirement for revocation. We disagree. The officer’s certification helps ensure the driver is statutorily obligated to submit to the chemical testing or face the administrative consequences of a test refusal.