IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “established father” of a child has the right to participate in a CINA proceeding
involving the father’s legal child. We conclude he does.
The terms “legal father” or “established father” have not been expressly
defined by our legislature. In reviewing our statutes, however, it is clear the
terms “refer[ ] to paternity which has been established by some means
authorized by law.” Callender v. Skiles, 591 N.W.2d 182, 185 (Iowa 1999). As
relevant here, the law deems a person to be the “legal father” or “established
father” of a child if the child is born in wedlock. See id.; Iowa Code §§ 144.13(2)
(“If the mother was married at the time of conception [or] birth, . . . the name of
the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child . . .”);
252A.3(4) (“A child or children born to parents who . . . have entered into a civil
or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed the legitimate child or children
of both parents.”); 598.31 (“Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a