IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] there is an illegal drug present as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the
acts or omissions of the child’s parent” if the parent was a legal-but-not-biological
father of the child. See Iowa code § 232.2(6)(o). Similar examples abound.
Removing the legal father from the operation of the statute creates a truck-sized
regulatory hole in CINA proceedings.
By way of another example, the literal interpretation also impairs the
State’s ability to prevent and remedy child abuse. The code provides that
“[c]hildren in this state are in urgent need of protection from abuse.” Iowa Code
§ 232.67. One of the purposes of chapter 232 is “to provide the greatest possible
protection to victims or potential victims of abuse.” Id. Iowa Code section
232.68(2) defines child abuse as that perpetrated by a person “responsible for
the care of a child.” Id. § 232.68. The code further defines “[p]erson responsible
for the care of a child” as, among other things, a “parent, guardian, or foster
12
parent.” Id. § 232.68(7).